Data protection
Data protection

This website is operated by

Restaurant Führich
Führichgasse 6
A-1010 Vienna

operated. This notice describes how we, as the data protection controller, process your personal data in connection with this website in accordance with the requirements of the EU Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR). The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

What data we process about you

In the course of visiting this website, the following information is collected: The date and time of accessing a page on our website, your IP address, the name and version of your web browser, the web page (URL) you visited before accessing this website, certain cookies (see point "Cookies") and the information that you yourself provide through your entries.

There is no obligation to actually provide data that we may ask you to provide on our website. However, if you do not do this, you may experience functional limitations when using the website.

We do not use this data and generally do not pass it on. Furthermore, no profiling or similar evaluation of your data takes place on a regular basis. Your data is only passed on with your consent and only limited to the purpose (processing of a customer order, order, delivery, etc.).

Encrypted data transmission

We use https with TLS (Transport Layer Security) encryption to transmit data securely over the internet. By using TLS, we can guarantee the secure transmission of confidential data. You can recognise the use of https/TLS in the browser by the small lock symbol and the prefix https at the beginning of the website address.

Contact us

If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for 3 years for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

When you send us personal data by e-mail, we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We therefore recommend that you do not send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

Cookies

So-called cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Basically, cookies are used to provide users with additional functions on a website (e.g. to facilitate navigation on the website, to continue using the website where you left it and/or to save your preferences and settings when you visit the website again). Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

Most of the cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted when you leave our website again. Permanent cookies, on the other hand, remain on your computer until you delete them manually in your browser. We use such permanent cookies to recognise you the next time you visit our website.

If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can select your browser settings so that you receive a notification when a website wants to store cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they have already been stored on your computer. If you disable cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

[borlabs-cookie type="btn-cookie-preference" title="Cookie Settings"/]

Purposes of data processing

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with this website and to further improve and develop this website
  • to be able to create usage statistics
  • to be able to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website
  • to respond to your enquiries

When contacting us via our contact form, we use the data provided to process all necessary formalities.

Legal bases of the processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest (pursuant to Art 6 (1) (f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation), which is to achieve the above-mentioned purposes.

Transmission of your personal data

For the above-mentioned purposes, we will transfer your personal data to IT service providers used by us, in particular CRM providers, logistics partners and other companies whose involvement is necessary for the processing of our business relationship with you.

Some of the recipients mentioned above may be located or process your personal data outside your country. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in your country. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take steps to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection. For example, we conclude standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC) for this purpose.

Your rights in connection with personal data

You have the right (subject to applicable law), inter alia, (i) to verify whether and what personal data we hold about you and to obtain copies of such data, (ii) to request that we rectify, amend or erase your personal data that is inaccurate or not processed in accordance with the law, (iii) to require us to, (iv) in certain circumstances, object to the processing of your personal data or withdraw consent previously given for the processing, (v) request data portability, (vi) know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data is transferred and (vii) lodge a complaint with the competent authority.

In Austria, the competent supervisory authority is the data protection authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Web analysis

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. Cookies are specifically used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information thus generated is transferred to the provider's server and stored there. Information on terms of use and data protection can be found here:

https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

 

[borlabs-cookie type="btn-switch-consent" id="google-analytics" title="Google Analytics"/]

 

The user data is anonymised, which means that only a rough localisation is possible. The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG and Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

You can prevent this by setting your browser so that no cookies are stored or by installing browser plugins provided by Google to prevent the collection and processing of data: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on an adequacy decision of the European Commission (e.g. in the case of the USA: "Privacy Shield").

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find more information about Google Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your personal data, please contact us:

Restaurant Führich

Führichgasse 6
1010 Vienna
restaurant@fuehrich.at

Menu

Wine list

Drinks

The restaurant

Our kitchen

Führich Events

Führich Talks

Führich Gallery

Vouchers

Contact

My Account